Currently in: Málaga

Updated 27 October 2026Malaga

Riding an E-Scooter in Malaga: What You Need to Know

Malaga electric scooter rules: where to ride, speed limits, fines, parking zones, insurance requirements, and rental alternatives.

By Heidi Hein10 min readFirst published 17 April 2025

Person riding an electric scooter along a sunny city path in Málaga

Electric scooter rules in Malaga have changed significantly.

The city revoked rental company permits in early 2025, and new national regulations require insurance and registration from January 2026.

If you’re planning to use an e-scooter in Malaga, here’s what you need to know about scooter rental, riding rules, and the alternatives that actually work.

Can You Still Rent an Electric Scooter in Malaga?

No. App-based rental scooters like Lime, Dott, and Voi are no longer available in Malaga. The council revoked all permits in January 2025, ending a turbulent relationship that began when rental operators arrived on the Costa del Sol in 2018.

Companies like Dott, Voi, Link, Bird, Bolt, and Tier previously operated here. Lime was one of the first but withdrew in 2021 after exceeding the maximum 300 scooters allowed on streets.

As of 2026, shared rental e-scooters are gone from the city centre. You can still ride your own private scooter or rent a traditional moped from hire shops.

Current Options for Visitors

OptionAvailabilityNotes
App-based rental (Lime, Dott, etc.)Not availablePermits revoked
Traditional scooter hire shopsAvailablePetrol mopeds, requires licence
Buy a private e-scooterAvailableMust meet DGT standards
E-bike rental appsAvailableDott, Bolt, Lime for bikes

If you want app-based transport, electric bikes are still available through Dott, Bolt, and Lime. See my cycling guide for details.

E-Scooter Rules in Malaga

Electric scooters parked on a Malaga street

Whether you bring your own scooter or buy one locally, these are the rules you must follow.

Where You Can Ride

AreaAllowed?Speed Limit
Cycle lanesYes25 km/h
Roads (30 km/h zones)Yes25 km/h
Historic centreOnly streets open to traffic, not pedestrian streets20 km/h, keep 1.8 m from building fronts
Pavements/sidewalksNo€100 fine
PromenadesNo€100 fine
Pedestrian zonesNo€100 fine
Bus lanesNoFine applies

Rental scooters were programmed to auto-deactivate in the historic centre. Private scooters can only use the old town’s streets that are open to traffic, at no more than 20 km/h and keeping 1.8 metres from building fronts on single-level streets. Most of the historic centre is pedestrianised, and riding a scooter in a pedestrian zone is a €100 fine. If you’re curious what else the city fines people for, from feeding pigeons to putting your rubbish out at the wrong time, I’ve listed it all in my guide to things not to do in Málaga.

Temporary Restrictions

E-scooters are temporarily banned during major events like Semana Santa (Holy Week), Feria de Malaga (August), and other large public celebrations. Check local announcements if visiting during festivals. If your dates fall on Semana Santa or Feria, it’s worth booking a hotel in Malaga early.

Speed Limits

ZoneMaximum Speed
Cycle lanes25 km/h
Roads with 30 km/h limit25 km/h
Historic centre20 km/h
Near pedestriansReduce to walking pace

E-scooters cannot exceed 25 km/h by design. Faster vehicles are classified as mopeds and require registration and a driving licence.

Equipment Requirements

You need brakes, a bell, front and rear lights switched on at any time of day, reflectors, and a certified helmet. If you and the scooter together stand under 1.5 metres, you also need a safety flag on a mast.

Málaga’s 2024 mobility ordinance makes the helmet compulsory for every scooter rider, and riding without one is a €200 fine. The safety risks aren’t worth the gamble either.

Age and Passenger Rules

RuleRequirement
Minimum age16 years old
Maximum riders1 person only
PassengersNot allowed (€100 fine)
Carrying cargoNot allowed
Transporting animalsNot allowed

Fines for E-Scooter Violations

Malaga police actively enforce scooter rules. Here’s what you risk:

Minor Violations (€100)

ViolationFine
Riding under 16 years old€100
Riding without lights on (daytime)€100
Two or more people on one scooter€100

Serious Violations (€100-200)

ViolationFine
Riding on pavement€100
Riding on promenade€100
Riding in pedestrian zones€100
Exceeding the speed limit€100 and up, depending on speed
Parking outside permitted areas€100
Negligent driving€200
Using headphones while riding€200
Using a phone while riding€200
Riding without a helmet€200
Riding without lights after dark€200

Very Serious Violations (€500)

ViolationFine
Reckless driving€500
Riding under influence of alcohol€500
Riding under influence of drugs€500
Operating commercially without authorisation€500

Where Can You Park an E-Scooter in Malaga?

You must park in designated scooter parking zones only. Parking elsewhere, or leaving a scooter abandoned, results in a €100 fine.

Designated parking locations include Calle Pacifico, Paseo Antonio Machado, Paseo Maritimo Pablo Ruiz Picasso, and various points near beaches and tourist areas.

Never park near traffic lights, next to trees, on benches or urban furniture, blocking pedestrian access, or in doorways and building entrances. Before buying or bringing a scooter, scout parking zones near your accommodation. If there’s no designated parking nearby, you may need to walk the final stretch.

Do You Need Insurance for an E-Scooter in Spain?

Yes. Starting January 2, 2026, Spain introduced mandatory civil liability insurance for all electric scooter riders. This applies whether you own your scooter or are visiting with one.

RequirementDetails
Civil liability insuranceMandatory for all riders
Insurance costApproximately €30-50/year
DGT registrationRequired for new purchases
Vehicle standardsMust meet approved specifications

The DGT (Direccion General de Trafico) now controls which scooters can be manufactured, sold, and used on public roads. This follows a surge in e-scooter accidents across Spain. Budget around €30-50 per year for basic coverage.

Should You Buy or Rent a Scooter in Malaga?

With rental apps no longer available, your options are limited to buying or using alternative transport.

For Tourists and Short Visits

OptionProsCons
Buy secondhandOwn transport, sell before leavingHassle of buying/selling, insurance needed
E-bike rental appsWidely available, no insurance neededNot as fast, per-minute charges
Traditional scooter hireProper moped, longer rangeRequires driving licence, petrol costs
Public transportCheap, reliableFixed routes and schedules

A secondhand e-scooter costs around €150-250.

For a week-long trip, that’s roughly €20-35 per day before reselling. Factor in the time spent buying, selling, and arranging insurance.

For most tourists, e-bikes or public transport make more sense now that rental apps aren’t available.

For day trips beyond Malaga, a hire car is simpler than a moped for the longer distances. I use Discover Cars, which compares the main rental companies in one search.

For Expats and Long-Term Residents

If you’re staying long-term, buying makes sense. Keep in mind:

  • Scooter must meet DGT technical standards
  • Certification is mandatory for scooters purchased after January 2024
  • Insurance is now required (from January 2026)
  • Register with DGT if required

Can You Take an E-Scooter on Public Transport?

No. Electric scooters are banned from trains and metros due to battery fire risks. Only folding scooters (non-electric or with batteries removed) may be allowed on buses.

TransportRegular E-ScooterFolding E-Scooter
EMT busesNot allowedAllowed (folded)
MetroNot allowedNot allowed
Cercanias trainNot allowedCheck with staff

Best Routes for E-Scooters in Malaga

If you have access to a scooter, the cycle lanes are the place for it. The eastern beach lane out past Pedregalejo and El Palo to Penon del Cuervo is covered in my Malaga bicycle guide, and for the walking routes see Malaga on foot.

Avoid the historic centre. Most of it is pedestrianised, which is off limits to scooters, and the streets that aren’t are narrow, with a 20 km/h limit. It’s often easier to park and walk. If you’d rather have someone else plan the route, I use GetYourGuide to find guided tours of the centre.

Yes, electric scooters are legal in Spain, but the rules tightened significantly in 2026. All riders now need civil liability insurance, and scooters must meet DGT-approved specifications. Each city also sets its own local rules on top of the national regulations.

In Malaga specifically, the maximum speed is 25 km/h, helmets are compulsory, and you can only ride in cycle lanes and 30 km/h zones. Pavement riding is banned everywhere in Spain.

If you’re planning to ride in other cities along the Costa del Sol, check local regulations first. Rules on where you can ride and park vary between municipalities.

Alternatives to E-Scooters in Malaga

With rental e-scooters gone, consider these options:

TransportBest ForCost
E-bike rental appsShort trips, flexibility~€0.20-0.25/min
Public transportLonger distances€1.40/ride
WalkingHistoric centre, short distancesFree
Traditional moped hireDay trips, longer range€30-50/day

If you’re arriving at the airport, see my guide on getting from Malaga airport to the city centre for the best transport options.

Free download

Get my free Málaga cheat sheet

Eleven phone-sized pages with what I'd tell you over a coffee before your first trip: the €1.80 airport train, the free museum hours, how to order coffee and the fines people miss.

It comes free with Postcards from Spain, my newsletter on the 1st and 15th. Pop your email in and it lands in your inbox straight away.

Unsubscribe any time and keep the cheat sheet. See what's inside

Heidi Hein

About the author

Heidi Hein

Hola! I'm the writer and co-founder behind Spain on Foot. I help travellers experience Spain authentically, through in-depth guides, locals-only knowledge, and cultural stories you won't find in guidebooks.

xo, Heidi

Costa Press Club (opens in new tab)

Similar Posts